Thank You to Our Law Day in the Schools Volunteers

Lawyers and judges from all over the city to visit Boston public school classes to share their passion for the law.

Lawyers and judges from all over the city visit Boston public school classes to share their passion for the law with students.

 

Last week, you read about our successful Law Day in the Schools Program in this article. Our program wouldn’t be possible without the dedication of our volunteers who helped draft the curriculum and teach the sessions to 1,000+ Boston public school students. Beyond the Billable would like to thank the following individuals for donating their time to this program:

Curriculum Writers:

Jeremy Eisemann, Liberty Mutual Group
Dara Kesselheim, Suffolk County District Attorney’s Office
Anuj Khetarpal, Committee for Public Counsel Services
Matthew Welnicki, Melick & Porter, LLP

Volunteer Teachers:

Warren Agin, Swiggart & Agin, LLC
Thomas Ahmadifar, Sullivan & Worcester
Stephen Brake, Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP
Heidi Brewster, Biogen
Christopher Candon, Sheehan Phinney Bass + Green
Alison Casey, Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP
Christine Chilingerian
Stephen M. Cohen, Choate Hall & Stewart LLP
Rebecca De Chellis
Joan Densberger
Ty Edmondson, Biogen
Nathan Edwards, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP
Albert  Elia
David Ferrera, Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP
Sheila Flaherty
Tammie Garner, Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP
Emily Gianetta, Jones Day
Galen Gilbert, Gilbert & O’Bryan, PC.
Daniel Gleason, Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP
Marcia Gookin, Biogen
Alexandra Gorman, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP & Affiliates
Richard Goulding, Sullivan & Worcester
Jeffery Habenicht, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP
Yomarie Habenicht, Ernst & Young LLP
Brenda Hansen, Biogen
Richard Harper, U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
Kelly Haynes
Rachel Hershfang, Securities & Exchange Commission
Emily Hodge, Choate Hall & Stewart LLP
Erin Hogan
Yalonda Howze, Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.
Elizabeth Kayatta, Arrowood Peters LLP
Bethany Keating, Biogen
Sarah Kelly, Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP
Dara Kesselheim, Suffolk County District Attorney’s Office
Justin Kesselman, Supreme Judicial Court
Jennifer King
Lindsay Kosan, Supreme Judicial Court
Nathaniel Koslof, Sullivan & Worcester
Stacy Krause
Eric Lockwood
Anthony Low, Shapiro Law Group, PC
Stephanie Macholtz, Biogen
Andrew McArdell, Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP
Jonathan Meindersma
Rakel Meir, Tufts Health Plan
Lisa Menelly, Raytheon Company
Laura Miller, Sullivan & Worcester
Rebecca Morton, Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP
Maxine Norgard, Biogen
Elianna Nuzum, Suffolk County District Attorney’s Office
Wadner Oge, Massachusetts Board of Bar Examiners
Alexa O’Keefe, Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP
Gregory Pakhladzhyan, American Student Assistance
Shirley Paley, Sonus Networks, Inc.
Michael Parran, Biogen
Kathleen Patton
Catherine Robinson
Nency Salamoun, The Victim Rights Law Center, Inc.
Jordan Scott, Strang, Scott, Giroux & Young, LLP
Gregory Shiferman, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP & Affiliates
Jennifer Sieczkiewicz, Biogen
Sophocles Sophocles
Alex Sugerman-Brozan, Segal Roitman LLP
Shagha Tousi, Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP
Stephen Vander Stoep, Biogen
Robin Walker

Related Post